Competition Groups

The SUSS Competition Groups (CG) provides students with the opportunity to participate in varsity, national and international competitions as a mean to enhance their college experience and develop holistically as leaders.

With the support of the Office of Student Life, students in SUSS CGs organise, manage and lead their respective competition groups from the initial setup to the competition seasons and community or campus projects. Through their participation in SUSS CGs, students gain experience in the areas of group organisation, problem-solving, budgeting, time management and non-profit governance.

Students may be involved in these competition groups:

  1. Local Sports and Interest Group Competitions
  2. Overseas Sports and Interest Group Competitions

Listed below are the competition groups available in SUSS. Please click on the respective competition group to find more.

ArcheryBadmintonBasketballFloorballSwimming
FootballMonsoonSIMTrack & FieldTaekwondoJudo
CanoeingVolleyballBowling  

 

Students who are keen to join or start a SUSS Competition Group may approach the Office of Student Life for more information.

 

Archery

Archery

Details:
Team Captains: Wong Pei Wei & Samuel Lim
Contact: c3Vzcy5hcmNoZXJ5QGdtYWlsLmNvbQ==

Highlights:
2019
NUS Indoors Archery Championship
*highlights* (Gold - Women's Recurve Open Category, Individual Rounds, Bronze - Women's Recurve Open Category, Knockout Rounds)

NTU Institutional Archery Championship
*highlights* (Silver – Women’s Recurve Open Category, Individual and Knockout Rounds)

2018
NTU Institutional Archery Championship
*highlights*  (Silver – Men’s Recurve Intermediate, Knockout Rounds)

NUS Indoors Archery Championship
*highlights* (Bronze – Women’s Recurve Open Category, Ranking Rounds)

 

Badminton Men

Badminton Men

Details:
Team Captain: Tze Herng
Contact: dGhjaHVuZzAwMkBzdXNzLmVkdS5zZw==

 

 

Badminton Women

Badminton Women

Details:
Team Captain: Shamin Lin
Contact: c2hhbWlubGluMDAxQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn

Highlights:
2018
Singapore University Games – 4th

 

Basketball Men

Basketball.jpg Men

Details:

Team Captain: Wei Liang
Contact: d2xjaGVvbmcwMDNAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=
More updates on the team on their Official Instagram: @sussbball

Highlights:
2019
Singapore University Games - 4th

 

Floorball Men & Women

Floorball Men & Women

Details:
Men’s team:  Clarence Ong
Contact: Y2xhcmVuY2VvbmcwMDJAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=
Women’s team: Siti Nur Raihanah
Contact: cmFpaGFuYWgwMDZAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=

 

Swimming

Swimming

Details:
Team Captains: Brandon Boon & Hilda Yow
Contact: 
anhib29uMDAxQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNnaGlsZGF5b3cwMDFAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=

More updates on the team on their Official Instagram: @suss.swimming

Highlights:
2018
Singapore University Games 
Bryan Chong: 100m Butterfly (Men) – 3rd

2019
Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic Games
*highlights*  

 

Football Men

Football

Details:
Team Captain: Jordan
Contact: am9yZGFudGF5MDAxQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn

 


 

Football Women

football women

Details:
Women’s team: Fardiana
Contact: c2l0aWZhcmRpYW5hMDAxQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn

Highlights:

2019
Singapore University Games - 3rd

2018
Singapore University Games – 3rd

MonsoonSIM

MonsoonSIM

Details:
Team Captain: Rebecca Low
Contact: bXRsb3cwMDFAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=

Highlights:
2018
MonsoonSIM ERM CHallenge Singapore – Champions, 1st and 2nd runners-up


Track & Field

Track and Field

 

Details:
Team Captain: Sim Jia Ying
Contact: c3Vzc2F0aGxldGljc0BnbWFpbC5jb20=

Receive latest updates through:
Instagram: @sussathletics
Telegram Channel: http://bit.ly/sussathletics

Highlights:
2020
Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic Games
- Joe Goh – 2nd in Men's 3000m Racewalk Event
- Teng Wei Ming – 3rd in Men's 3000m Steeplechase Event
- Muhammad Naqib Bin Asmin – 1st in Men's 200m Event & 2nd in Men's 100m Event

2019 
Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic Games
(Joe Goh – 3rd in Men's 3000m Racewalk Event)

Moments:
Debut in SUniG Road Race 2019 
Debut in 4x100m Men's Relay Event and qualified for Finals in IVP 2020
Debut in 4x400m Men's Relay Event in IVP 2020


 

Taekwondo

Tkd

Details:
Team Captain: Goh Qiu Yan
Contact: cXlnb2gwMDJAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=

Highlights:
2019
NTU Taekwondo Open Championship– upcoming in March


Judo

Judo

Details:
Team Captain: Chen Wen Xiang
Contact: c3Vzc2p1ZG9AZ21haWwuY29t


 

Canoeing

Canoeing

Details:
Team Captain: Marcus Lai
Contact: bWFyY3VzbGFpMDAxQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn

Highlights:

2020
Singapore Canoe Marathon 2020 
(1st - Senior Men's 24km category,
5th - Open Women's 12km category)

2019
Singapore Canoe Marathon 2019
*highlights* (2nd Runner-up, Senior Men’s 24km category)

Inter-Tertiary Canoeing Championships 2019
*highlights* (2nd – C1 1000m Men Category)


 

Volleyball

Volleyball

Details:
Team Captain (Men): Daniel Nyau
Contact: ZGFuaWVsbnlhdTAwMUBzdXNzLmVkdS5zZw==

Team Captain (Women): Samantha Tan
Contact: c2FtYW50aGF0YW4wMDRAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=
Instagram: @sussvolleyball

Highlights:
2019
Singapore University Games : Women's team - 4th


 

Bowling

bowling

Details:
Team Captain: Jerome Wee
Contact: amVyb21ld2VlMDAyQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn

Highlights:
2019
Singapore University Games – September 2019


Singapore University of Social Sciences advocates a drug-free competition.

 

Anti-Doping Singapore (ADS) takes a very serious stance on the abuse of prohibited substances in sport, recreationally or competitively. The use of performance enhancing drugs not only tarnishes the integrity of sport and its athletes, it can also have detrimental health effects and in severe cases, even death. Integrity and fair play are of utmost importance, and everyone has a role to play in ensuring the rights of clean athletes are protected. Athletes who are unsure of medication or supplements should always check with ADS at www.antidoping.org.sg.

 

 

Back to top

Sponsorships

Back to top