Back to top

Competition Groups

The SUSS Competition Groups (CG) provide students with opportunities to participate in varsity, national and international competitions as a mean to enhance their college experience and develop holistically as leaders.

With the support of the Office of Student Life, students in SUSS CGs organise, manage and lead their respective competition groups from the initial setup to the competition seasons and community or campus projects. Through their participation in SUSS CGs, students gain experience in the areas of group organisation, problem-solving, budgeting, time management and non-profit governance.

Students may be involved in these competition groups:

  • Local Sports and Interest Group Competitions
  • Overseas Sports and Interest Group Competitions

Listed below are the competition groups available in SUSS. Students who are keen to join an existing competition group, please contact the respective team captain. 

For more information on how to start a SUSS Competition Group, available subsidies for competition participation (local and overseas) and CG Event Calendar, please click here.

Archery

Team Captains:
Samuel Lim & Wong Pei Wei
Contact:
c3Vzcy5hcmNoZXJ5QGdtYWlsLmNvbQ==
IG: @sussarchery

Badminton (M)

Team Captains:
Loh Wen Long
Contact:
d2xsb2gwMDNAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=

Badminton (W)

Team Captains:
Metis Ng
Contact:
bWV0aXNuZzAwMUBzdXNzLmVkdS5zZw==

Basketball (M)

Team Captains:
Wei Liang
Contact:
d2xjaGVvbmcwMDNAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=
IG: @sussbball

Bowling

Team Captains:
Jerome Wee
Contact:
amVyb21ld2VlMDAyQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn
IG: @sussbowling19

Canoeing

Team Captains:
Marcus Lai & Yan Zexun
Contact:
bWFyY3VzbGFpMDAxQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn & enh5YW4wMDFAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=

Cuesports

Team Captains:
Lee Jun
Contact:
bGVlanVuMDAxQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn

Floorball (M)

Team Captains:
Clarence Ong
Contact:
Y2xhcmVuY2VvbmcwMDJAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=
IG: @sussfloorball

Floorball (W)

Team Captains:
Siti Nur Raihanah
Contact:
cmFpaGFuYWgwMDZAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=
IG: @sussfloorball

Football (M)

Team Captains:
Arif
Contact:
bnVydWxhcmlmMDAxQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn
IG: @sussmensfootball

Football (W)

Team Captains:
Fardiana
Contact:
c2l0aWZhcmRpYW5hMDAxQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn
IG: @susswomensfootball

Judo

Team Captains:
Chen Wen Xiang
Contact:
c3Vzc2p1ZG9AZ21haWwuY29t

MonsoonSIM

Team Captains:
Rebecca Low
Contact:
bXRsb3cwMDFAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=

Silat

Team Captains:
Suhaila
Contact:
c3Vzcy5zaWxhdEBnbWFpbC5jb20=
IG: @suss.silat

Squash

Team Captains:
Colin Giam
Contact:
Y29saW5naWFtMDAxQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn
IG: @susssquash

Swimming

Team Captains:
Samantha Sim & Lai Kah Seng
Contact:
c2FtYW50aGFzaW0wMDFAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c= & a3NsYWkwMDFAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=
IG: @suss.swimming

Tchoukball

Team Captains:
Ang Shu Ting
Contact:
c3RhbmcwMDZAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c=
IG: @susstchoukball

Tennis

Team Captains:
Soon Ping Huay & Roy Lau
Contact:
cGhzb29uMDAxQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn & cm95bGF1MDAxQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn
IG: @suss.tennis

Track & Field

Team Captains:
Sim Jia Ying & Teng Wei Ming
Contact:
anlzaW0wMDhAc3Vzcy5lZHUuc2c= and d210ZW5nMDAyQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn
IG: @sussathletics

Ultimate Frisbee

Team Captains:
Hafiz Maideen
Contact:
aGFmaXptYWlkZWVuMDAxQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn
IG: @sussultimate

Volleyball (M)

Team Captains:
Daniel Nyau
Contact:
ZGFuaWVsbnlhdTAwMUBzdXNzLmVkdS5zZw==
IG: @sussvolleyball

Volleyball (W)

Team Captains:
Priscilla Kee
Contact:
cHJpc2NpbGxha2VlMDAxQHN1c3MuZWR1LnNn
IG: @sussvolleyball

Competition Groups Achievements

Canoeing CGSingapore Canoe Marathon
  • 1st – Senior Men's 24km Category
Track & Field CGInstitute-Varsity-Polytechnic Games
  • 2nd – Men's 3000m Racewalk Event
  • 3rd – Men's 3000m Steeplechase Event
  • 1st – Men's 200m Event
  • 2nd – Men's 100m Event
Bowling CGInstitute-Varsity-Polytechnic Games
  • 2nd – Women's Doubles
Archery CGNUS Indoors Archery Championship
  • Gold – Women's Recurve Open Category, Individual Rounds
  • Bronze – Women's Recurve Open Category, Knockout Rounds

NTU Institutional Archery Championship
  • Silver – Women's Recurve Open Category, Individual Rounds
  •  Silver – Women's Recurve Open Category, Knockout Rounds
Football (W) CGSingapore University Games – 3rd
Bowling CGSingapore University Games
  • 2nd – Women's Doubles
Track & Field CGInstitute-Varsity-Polytechnic Games
  • 3rd – Men's 3000m Racewalk Event
Canoeing CGSingapore Canoe Marathon
  • 3rd – Senior Men's 24km Category

Inter-Tertiary Canoeing Championships 2019
  • 2nd – C1 1000m Men Category
Taekwondo CGNTU Taekwondo Open Championship
  • Silver – Kyorugi Event (Female Black under 50kg)
MonsoonSIM CGMonsoonSIM Enterprise Resource Management Competition (Hong Kong)
  • 2nd – Adventure Category
Silat CGTertiary Silat Competition
  • Bronze – Women's Class B Event
  •  Bronze – Men's Class J Event
  • Bronze – Women's Class O Event
National Representation6th Southeast Asia Tchoukball Championships – 1st (Men's)
  • SUSS student athlete: Sim Yao Teng
Archery CGNUS Indoors Archery Championship
  • Bronze – Women's Recurve Open Category, Ranking Rounds

NTU Institutional Archery Championship
  • Silver – Men's Recurve Intermediate Category, Knockout Rounds
Swimming CGSingapore University Games
  • 3rd – Men's 100m Butterfly Event
Football (W) CGSingapore University Games – 3rd
MonsoonSIM CGMonsoonSIM ERM Challenge Singapore
  • Champions, 1st and 2nd runners-up
Combined Singapore University TeamsWorld University Netball Championships – 3rd
  • SUSS student athlete: Sabina Cheah

19th ASEAN University Games – Traditional Boat Racing
  • Bronze – 500m Mens & Mixed, 1000m Mens & Mixed
  • SUSS student athletes: Nico Lim, Lok Zheng Hui, Yan Zexun
Back to top